Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Quiz Meisters - Privacy Policy
Dated: 12 May 2020

Quiz Meisters PTY LTD (Quiz Meisters) is committed to providing a quality service. This totally interesting and not at all dull policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au. Go on. You know you want to click that link! 

Acceptance of Privacy Policy  

By providing us with Personal Information and/or by using Quiz Meisters products and/or services, you agree to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.  We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time and were commend you check this page periodically so you are updated on any changes.  This Privacy Policy is in addition to the Terms and Conditions applicable to the use of Quiz Meisters products or services. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy please contact us immediately and, in the meantime, refrain from providing us with any Personal Information and cease using Quiz Meisters products or services. 

Personal Information collected by us 

When you play Quiz Meisters, we’ll ask you for some Personal Information that may include your name, date of birth, email address and phone number. We may ask you about or collect further Personal Information about you on a case-by-case basis including as required or permitted by law. 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and for marketing. Refer back to the first sentence: we want to give you the best show we can, and that means we have to know what you like! We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. Feel free to unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing (scroll to the end for our contact details). (But don’t skip a sentence – it’s riveting!) 

We also may collect additional non-personally identifiable information (for example, browser version, IP address) that will provide information regarding the general use of Quiz Meisters products. This will help us to continually improve the user experience.   

By providing us with personal information, you consent to that information being collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not give personal information to us, it may affect our ability to provide you with products and/or services and we don’t want that. 

Where we engage with you multiple times over a short period in relation to the same matter, we may not provide you with a separate notice about privacy each time we engage with you; however, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of receiving communications about that matter within each of those communications. We know you love us, but we also know that too much of something can be bad. #needy  

Use and disclosure of Personal Information 

Quiz Meisters will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including, without limitation: 

Through playing Quiz Meisters you also authorise us to collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information for the purpose of direct marketing, and to share that Personal Information with sponsorship and collaboration partners for the purpose of receiving Product Representations, including special offers and other promotions, products and services from the sponsor or collaboration partner. Everybody loves a bargain, and we want to share them with you.

On receipt of such direct marketing, you will receive instructions on how to unsubscribe from receiving any future Product Representations from that venue.  You may unsubscribe from receiving marketing materials at any time by contacting the sponsorship and collaboration partner or by electing to opt out when you receive the materials.  Please contact the sponsorship and collaboration partner if you have any questions or concerns with the offers you receive from them.

If you enter into a competition or other promotion you authorise us to collect, hold, use and disclose the Personal Information you provide to enable your participation in the competition or other promotion. How else will we let you know you’re the WINNER!
  

Sensitive Information 

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a politicalassociation, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union orother professional body, criminal record or health information. 

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

Security of Personal Information 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However,most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. 

Access to your Personal Information 

You may access the Personal Informationwe hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact using writing. (As we said before, scroll to the end for our details and drop us a line!) 

Quiz Meisters will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing acopy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.       

Children’s Privacy 

If you are under the age of 18, Quiz Meisters products or services should be used with the involvement of a parent, guardian or teacher. For their protection, we ask that anyone under 18 years of age does not attempt to register with Quiz Meisters or otherwise provide us with any personal information without the consent of a parent, legal guardian or educator. 

Links 

Quiz Meisters may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party websites are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.   

Policy Updates 

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries 

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: 

info@quizmeisters.com.au
(07) 3392 0233